PD B85436 May 14, 1997 CLA-2-62:SF:I10:B85436 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.10.0040 Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State St. Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a women's sequin covered woven silk blouse from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated May 11, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Susan Bristol, Inc. The garment you submitted, Style 1751686, will be returned as requested. Style 1751686 is a women's short sleeved blouse constructed from 100% silk woven fabric which has been fully sequined on the outer surface. The blouse is fully lined with 100% rayon woven fabric. The garment features a back zippered opening which reaches to the area of the waistline, a hemmed bottom and hemmed short sleeves, a rounded neckline and shoulder pads. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of other textile materials: Of silk or silk waste: Other: Containing 70% or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 7.3%. The blouse falls within textile category designation 741. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong for this category are currently not subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, ALICE M. RIGDON Port Director San Francisco