PD B85430 May 30, 1997 CLA-2-62 SE:TCP:D I09 B85430 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6211.43.0066 Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from Indonesia Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated May 6, 1997, on behalf of your client Susan Bristol Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 17158, is a women's woven jumper of 65% rayon, 35% polyester. The jumper reaches the vicinity of the knees, has a partial zippered opening in the back, is fully lined, with a scoop neck and oversized armholes. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.43.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers, jumpers, other. The duty rate will be 16.7%. Style 17158 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist Enclosure