PD B85428 May 15, 1997 CLA-2-61:CO:CH:DGD IO5 B85428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a women's cotton knitted crop top from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated May 6, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Cherry Stix Ltd. of New York. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The submitted sample, style NP-1234, is a women's top which is constructed of 100% cotton knitted fabric. The garment does not reach waist and features short sleeves, a turtleneck, and an overstitched bottom. The applicable subheading for Style NP-1234 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: tops: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 11.3%. Style NP-1234 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kevin Weeks Port Director Chicago, Illinois