PD B85395 May 22, 1997 CLA-2-63:G23 B85395 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Charles Rider Pleasant Company 8400 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53562-0998 RE: The tariff classification of an elastic bookmark from China. Dear Mr. Rider: In your letter written May 12, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a bookmark comprised of a rigid plastic bar with a slit at one end, through which an elasticized knit nylon band has been inserted. The plastic component measures approximately 1" by 6 1/4", and is used to mark one's place in a book. The nylon component, sewn in a continuous loop approximately 11 «" in circumference, measures approximately 1" in width; it is used to wrap around the exterior of the book for a firm close. You state that this item will be sold in a set of three, under product code RSBM-01. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the elastic bookmark will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up articles,...Other: Other: Other...Other. The general rate of duty will be 7 percent. No textile category is currently assigned to articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTSUSA. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jeffrey R. Walgreen, Port Director Portland, Maine