PD B85393 June 5, 1997 CLA-2-62:I11 B85393 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011 Gary Klestadt Trans World Shipping Corporation 53 Park Place New York, New York 10007 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's anorak from India OR Pakistan. Dear Mr. Klestadt: In your letter dated May 13, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Monique Imports Incorporated. The sample will be retained. The garment, style 6370-158, is a woman's quilted anorak of 100% rayon. The garment features a collar, long, hemmed sleeves, a full frontal opening which snaps, patched front pockets and side vents which snap. The garment is trimmed with corduroy and has a corduroy collar as well. The applicable subheading for the anorak will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks...windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, women's. The rate of duty will be 29%. The garment falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India and Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia