PD B85380 May 29, 1997 CLA-2-61-L:C:CTS2:I23 B85380 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. ToRay Henry Import Manager Speed Sourcing, Inc. 740 Lakeview Plaza Suite L Columbus, Ohio 43085 RE: The tariff classification of woman's sweater-like cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Henry: In your letter dated May 12, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 9062, is a woman's sweater-like cardigan constructed from 100% polyester knit polar fleece fabric. The garment features a shirt collar, a full frontal opening secured by seven buttons, long sleeves with single-button closures and side pockets. The edges of the collar, placket, cuffs and bottom are finished with a velvet trim. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters...knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.5%. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Edward H. Webb Acting Port Director Los Angeles Seaport