NY B85379 June 12, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B85379 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030; 4202.92.4500 Mr. Ashwin Kothari Harisko Enterprises, Inc. 5 Brooklet Dr. Wilmington, DE 19810 RE: The tariff classification of a zippered pouch from India. Dear Mr. Kothari: In your letter dated May 2, 1997, you requested a classification ruling for a zippered pouch. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a zippered pouch composed of an exterior surface of nylon man-made textile material designed to contain various accessories or effects. The pouch measures approximately 8" x 3" x 2". It is secured by means of a top textile zippered closure. You have also requested the proper classification for the same item as above if composed of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) vinyl. The applicable subheading for the zippered pouch if of a man-made textile exterior will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the zippered pouch if of a PVC vinyl exterior will be 4202.92.4500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classified under 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division