NY B85377 May 29, 1997 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:221 B85377 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000 Mr. Steve Sanders Sanders Enterprises & Associates 11311 167th Place NE Redmond, Washington 98052 RE: The tariff classification of the "Paper Tracker" from China. Dear Mr. Sanders: In your letter dated May 7, 1997, on behalf of Be-Ken Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Paper Tracker, which is composed of plastics, is an organizer for paper notes. It is designed so that through the use of the included adhesive stickers it can be attached to office equipment, cabinets or refrigerators. The paper tracker has four slots into which papers can be filed for quick reference. The applicable subheading for the Paper Tracker will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division