NY B85366 June 9, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B85366 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9090 Mr. Winston White AEI-Radix Customs Brokerage Services Building 75, North Hangar Rd. JFK International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a "Smart Holder" from Taiwan Dear Mr. White: In your letter dated May 1, 1997, on behalf of Direct Power Plus, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and literature, the "Smart Holder" is an electronic device which is intended to serve as a cradle for cellular telephones in an automobile. It consists of a rectangular shaped housing with four movable "holders" and two adjustable "feet" for keeping the telephone in place. It is powered by an adaptor and cord which connect the "Smart Holder" to the cigarette lighter. A set of plastic installation brackets is also included to facilitate mounting to the dashboard air vents. It should be noted that the packing box also shows that this device can be used to hold other objects, such as a can of Coca-Cola. The applicable subheading for the "Smart Holder" will be 8543.89.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division