NY B85364 May 27, 1997 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:GI:115 B85364 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Mr. Darrell Sekin Jr. DJS International Services, Inc. P.O. Box 612785 DFW Airport, Texas 75261 RE: The tariff classification of ribbons from China or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Sekin: In your letter dated May 8, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client RAZ Imports, Inc. The subject ribbons are described as follows: 1) Style R713012, consisting of 30% polyester and 70% steel wire 2) Style R704007, made from galvanized iron wire and foam resin 3) Style R704009, made from galvanized iron wire and foam resin 4) Style R713011, consisting of a polyester coating and steel wire 5) Style R713013, consisting of a polyester coating and steel wire Styles R704007 and R704009 are made in China. The other three styles are made in Taiwan. Your merchandise is considered composite goods, consisting of different materials or made up of different components. These items shall be classified as if it consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character. In all 5 instances, the iron or steel wire imparts the essential character. The applicable subheading for all 5 of the ribbons will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The duty rate will be 4.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division