NY B85348 June 4, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:3:358 B85348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Gretchen H. Zink Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, Massachusetts 02043 RE: The tariff classification of boys' pullovers from Macau. Dear Ms. Zink: In your letter dated May 7, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are described as follows: Style #75094557 - a boy's polyester fleece pullover. The garment is knit and features a scoop neck, a partial front zipper opening, and 100% woven nylon trim on the front and back yoke. The garment also has long sleeves with snap cuffs, slash zipper pockets above the waist, and an elasticized bottom. Style #75094573 - a boy's polyester fleece pullover. The garment is knit and features a scoop neck, long sleeves, and side slits. The pullover also has a ski boot screen print top, which currently does not appear on the submitted sample, and a hemmed bottom. You state in your letter that Style #75094557 will be imported in little boy's sizes 4-7, and Style #75095557 will be imported in big boy's sizes 8, 10-12, 14, and 16. We are sorry that we will not be able to provide you with a binding ruling for Style #75095557, sizes 8, 10-12, 14, and 16. However, we suggest if a binding ruling is needed for those sizes, you should submit a sample to Customs requesting the classification and duty rate. You also state in your letter that Style #75094573 will be imported in little boy's sizes 4-7, and Style #75095573 will be imported in big boy's sizes 8, 10-12, 14, and 16. We are sorry that we will not be able to provide you with a binding ruling for Style #75095573, sizes 8, 10-12, 14, and 16. However, we suggest if a binding ruling is needed for those sizes, you should submit a sample to Customs requesting the classification and duty rate. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the pullovers, Styles #75094557 and #75094573 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirt, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted:of man-made fibers, other, other, other, men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 33.5% ad valorem. The pullovers fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Macau are presently subject quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division