NY B85345 June 4, 1997 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 B85345 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:5702.99.1010 Ms. Laura Denny CBT International, Inc. 110 West Ocean Blvd. Suite 728 Long Beach, California 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a hand woven rug from India. Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated May 6, 1997 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Lewis Hyman, Inc. You submitted a sample swatch of a 100 percent cotton hand woven rug, identified in your letter as style "New Delhi". The rug will measure 20 x 40 inches. The warp yarns extend beyond the edge of the rug to form a 3-1/2 inch knotted fringe. The face of the rug has a swirl design created by varying the length of the floats. The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.99.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton.... woven, but not made on a power-driven loom. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. The rug falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements floor coverings from India classified under subheading 5702.99.1010, HTS, do not require a visa, or exempt certification, and are not subject to quota. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division