PD B85342 May 20, 1997 CLA-2-PD:TC:MEF G 28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6030 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. Counselors at Law One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, New York 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a Three-Piece Layette Babywear Set from China and/or Taiwan Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated May 9, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., 9 West 57th Street, New York, New York. The submitted three-piece sample consists of infant sized cardigan, pants, and booties. All three matching items are constructed of 100 percent cotton knit fabric printed with candy canes and snowflakes. The cardigan features a rounded neckline, long sleeves, a hemmed bottom, and a full frontal opening with five metal snap closures. The pants feature an elastic waistband with long legs ending in elasticized rib knit cuffs. The booties are flat bottomed with elastic at the ankle. You state the garments are intended to be worn by infants not exceeding 86 centimeters in body height. The three items will be marketed and sold as a matching set in infant sizes 9-12 months. The representative sample provided by you will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the Three-piece Cotton Knit Layette Babywear Set will be 6111.20.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 8.4%. The Three-piece Layette Babywear Set falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and/or Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carole E. Graves Port Director Port of Baltimore