NY B85298 May 23, 1997 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 B85298 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9106.90.8500 Mr. W. J. Gonzalez Trans-Union Customs Service, Inc. 11941 S. Prairie Ave. Hawthorne, CA 90250 RE: The tariff classification of a timer from China. Dear Mr. Gonzalez: In your letter dated May 2, 1997, on behalf of World Class Promotions, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a 0-to-60 minute timer consisting of a mechanical clock movement with no (0) jewels. The timer resembles a chicken figure. The chicken figure is calibrated from 0-to-60 minutes. The timer is set by holding the metal base (bell) in one hand and twisting clockwise the upper plastic chicken figure in the other hand to the predetermined number of minutes. At the end of this timing cycle the bell rings. The applicable subheading for the kitchen timer will be 9106.90.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for time of day recording apparatus and apparatus for measuring, recording of otherwise indicating intervals of time, with clock or watch movement: other. The rate of duty will be 27 cents each plus 4.2% plus 1.5 cents/jewel. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division