NY B85272 May 30, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B85272 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Jonna Barr AEI Radix Customs Brokerage Services 129 North Hamilton Road Columbus, OH 43213 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit pullover from China. Dear Ms. Barr: In your letter dated May 1, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Value City Imports. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 9293 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit, berber fleece fabric. The garment features a partial front opening with a zipper closure; a convertible collar; long, hemmed sleeves; two side seam pockets below the waist; and a drawstring bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 9293 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.5 percent ad valorem. Style 9293 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division