NY B85268 May 14, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B85268 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Thomas McInerney AEI Randix 7240 Cross Park Dr. North Charleston, SC 29418 RE: The tariff classification of a bag from China. Dear Mr. McInerney: In your letter dated April 25, 1997, on behalf of Fritz Marketing Inc., Etobicoke, Ontario, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted were two sandbags identified as Sample A and Sample B. The sandbags are made of woven polypropylene strips. The strips meet the dimensional requirements for man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The bags are open at one end. They measures 26" x 14". The difference between the two bags is that Sample A has attached to the upper side a tie-string. The sandbags are used for packaging of sand and used for flood control or to weigh down construction barricades or signs. The applicable subheading for the sandbags will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made up article...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division