NY B85263 May 5, 1997 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 B85263 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Cindy Richardson Archer Freight Systems P.O. Box 460067 San Antonio, TX 78246-0067 RE: The tariff classification of an arbor from China Dear Ms. Richardson: In your letter dated April 22, 1997, on behalf of Builders Square, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the Pasadena Rose Garden Arbor (item number 1139054). It is an ornamental framework that will stand on the lawn to support growing vines and plants, and provide a shaded space. Made of cast iron and aluminum, the arbor is approximately 89 inches tall, 49 inches wide, and 17 inches deep. The applicable subheading for the arbor will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division