NY B85244 May 13, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B85244 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body works Three Limited Parkway Columbus, Ohio 43230 RE: The tariff classification of a sachet case from China. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated April 21, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a sachet case, style number PD9513301, made of 100 percent cotton woven pile fabric. The case is closed on all sides with an opening in the middle for the insertion of a mini pillow. It measures approximately 5 1/2" x 5". The applicable subheading for the sachet case will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division