NY B85242 May 15, 1997 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2: 227 B85242 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Mr. Clay D. Smith El Chubasco Enterprises 1726 Edgewater Drive Edgewater, FL 32132 RE: The tariff classification of ornamental ceramic articles from Colombia. Dear Mr. Clay: In your letter received in this office on May 2, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted consist of miniature decorative terracotta pots which measure about 3/4 to 1 inch in height. It is stated that they will be sold to wholesalers dealing with craft items. The applicable subheading for these decorative ceramic articles will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6913.90.5000, HTS which are products of Colombia are entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division