NY B85227 April 30, 1997 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 B85227 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.20.1000 Ms. Marianne Miranda Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of decorative ribbon from Taiwan Dear Ms. Miranda: In your letter dated April 18, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. You have enclosed a sample of a 2.75-inch wide decorative ribbon which consists of an open warp-knitted mesh-like pattern formed by metalized yarns and clear monofilaments. Wires have been enclosed along each edge and lengthwise in the center portions of the ribbon to provide stiffness. You state that the fiber content is 65% metallic and 35% nylon. The applicable subheading for the ribbon will be 6002.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics; other; of a width not exceeding 30 cm; open-work fabrics, warp-knit. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. This ribbon falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division