NY B85202 May 12, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B85202 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.1060 Mr. Mauritz Plenby Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Plenby: In your letter dated February 11, 1997 and additional information submitted on April 4, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number 1438, is a woman's cardigan constructed from 82% rayon, 18% silk, woven fabric (front panels)and 100% silk, knit fabric (collar, back panel, sleeves, placket, waist). The outer surface of the knit fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a shirt-type collar; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; a full front opening with 8 button closures; and a ribbed waist. You submitted the following information: Style 1438 Knit Woven Surface Area 80% 20% Weight 90% 10% Value 69% 31% The essential character of the garment is imparted by the knit fabric, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3(b), noted. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.90.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...and similar articles, knitted: of other textile materials: containing 70% or more by weight of silk or silk waste: other. The duty rate will be 4.5% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 739. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division