NY B85120 May 14, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B85120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Ryden Richardson, Jr. Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of trinket boxes from China. Dear Mr. Richardson: In your letter dated April 29, 1997, on behalf of Venture Stores, O'Fallon, Missouri, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are two trinket boxes, item numbers 70416 and BE0634. The boxes are not specially constructed to hold any particular item and do not contain any compartments. Item number 70416 is a heart shaped box with a detached lid. It is made of a cardboard base covered inside and outside with cotton woven fabric. The outside of the box is covered with printed patchwork fabric and the inside is covered with plain woven fabric. The exterior top of the lid is lightly padded and depicts an angel and stars. Attached onto the lid is a textile loop. It measures approximately 3 1/2" x 2 3/4". Item BE0634 is a circular shaped box with detached lid. it is constructed of a cardboard base covered externally and internally with polyester woven fabric. The outside top of lid is decorated with sequins and plastic beads that form a Christmas tree. Attached onto the side of the box is a textile loop. It measures approximately 3 inches in diameter. The applicable subheading for the trinket boxes will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division