PD B85098 May 12, 1997 CLA-2-62:PD:C:I21 PD B85098 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.3500, 6203.43.4010 Ms. Catherine F. Winfrey Fritz Companies, Inc. 3327 N. 7th St. Trafficway Kansas City, KS 66115 RE: The tariff classification of men's trousers from Myanmar Dear Ms. Winfrey: In your letter dated April 28, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Design Resources, Inc. The submitted sample, style L3400, is a pair of men's 100% nylon woven pants. You advise that the fabric has a P.U. coating which makes the garment water resistant. The pull-on pants have a fully elasticized waistband with a drawstring for adjustable fit, two side seam pockets, a zippered opening at the ankle and hemmed leg openings. The "Eastbay" logo is embroidered on the left pocket area. The garment is not lined. The sample will be returned as requested. If the garment passes the water resistance test, the applicable subheading will be 6203.43.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: ... water resistant trousers or breeches. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. If the garment does not pass the water resistance test, the applicable subheading will be 6203.43.4010, (HTS), which provides for trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other:... trousers and breeches: men's. The rate of duty will be 29.2 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Myanmar are subject to quota. The designated textile and apparel categories May be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise May be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, E. Julian Miller Port Director Charleston, SC