PD B85076 July 7, 1997 CLA-2-61:I11 B85076 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Kevin Maher C-Air Custom House Brokers 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a a woman's cardigan from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated June 10, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of High Sierra. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style BT5115, is a woman's cardigan of 100% polyester fleeced fabric. The garment features a collar, zippered frontal opening, long, hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.5%. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan, are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia