NY B85055 July 3, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 B85055 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1005 Mr. Tim Sammy GFT (USA) Corp. 11 West 42nd St. New York, N.Y. 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a car coat from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Sammy: In your letter dated June 2, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style F-520 is a men's car coat consisting of knit acrylic fabric, coated with PVC which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The garment is lower thigh length with a full front button closure, slash pockets and a pointed collar. The sample will be returned to you as requested. You have also asked how the car coat should be marked. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that articles of foreign origin imported into the U.S. As provided in 19 CFR 134.41, the marking is considered conspicuous if the ultimate purchaser is able to find the marking easily and read it without strain. All garments must be marked with the country of origin by means of a sewn fabric label. The label must be located in the nape of the neck, midway between the shoulders. Textile fiber products imported into the U.S. must also be labelled in accordance with Textile Fiber Products Identification Act and the rules promulgated thereunder by the Federal Trade Commission, for which U.S. Customs does not issue rulings. The applicable subheading for style F-520 will be 6113.00.1005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division