NY B85046 June 26, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B85046 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Susan Loades Aloyd Forwarding Co., Inc. 149-09 183rd Street Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a bucket apron bag from China and the Philippines. Dear Ms. Loades: In your letter dated June 4, 1997, on behalf of Von Pok & Chang Inc., New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a bucket apron bag, style number LB1991-08. It is made of nylon woven fabric and is designed to fit around a bucket. It features seven mesh fabric outside pockets for storage of various items. Shown on one side is the printed letters "STD". It measures approximately 12 3/8 inches long by 17 1/4 inches wide. The applicable subheading for the bucket apron bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of the Philippines are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) expired on midnight May 31, 1997. If the program is renewed by Congress, articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, will be entitled to duty free treatment under the GSP upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division