PD B85034 June 24, 1997 CLA-2-62:CO:CH:DGD IO5 B85034 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a women's cotton/linen blouse from India Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated May 27, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Newport News, Inc. of New York. Your sample will be returned as you requested. The submitted sample, style S98-08-035, is constructed of 80% cotton, 20% linen woven fabric. The blouse features a fold down collar, a full frontal opening with six button closure, long hemmed sleeves with button, two large patch pockets which extend from the middle of the chest to below the waist, and a hemmed bottom with side vents with two button tabs. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 8.4%. Style S98-08-035 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kevin Weeks Port Director Chicago, Illinois