NY B85031 June 12, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B85031 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.8060 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated May 27, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style S98-63-001 is a jacket constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton woven fabric and has a lining of 100 percent nylon. The jacket features long sleeves, a collar, lapels, a full front opening secured by one button and two patch pockets below the waist. The jacket also has two detachable front panels that button on at the shoulder and side seams. The panels give the appearance of a vest with a v-neckline and a full front opening secured by four buttons when attached. The applicable subheading for style S98-62-001 will be 6204.39.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Style S98-63-001 falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division