NY B85016 June 26, 1997 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 B85016 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.5090, 8481.90.5000 Mr. Christian H. Siburn Siburtek Marine Services Group 23 Manor Road Ridgefield, CT 06877 RE: The tariff classification of a manual life jacket inflator mechanism from Sweden. Dear Mr. Siburn: In your letter dated May 28, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of C.M. HAMMAR AB. The item in question is a manual inflator mechanism for a life jacket inflation system. The inflator mechanism is designed to be attached to a life jacket and is used in conjunction with a compressed gas cylinder. A sample and descriptive literature were submitted. The manual inflator mechanism controls the discharge of gas from the gas cylinder into the inflatable structure of the life jacket and is manually operated. The inflator mechanism consists of two parts which are made of a plastic material and identified as the "external cap" and the "internal body". The external cap imparts the "manual" feature of the inflator. It simply consists of a red plastic "inflation" tab connected to a pull-cord mechanism. A locking ring molded into the cap of the inflator mechanism secures and seals the cap onto the body and the life jacket. An "automatic" external cap, which is interchangeable with the manual cap, is also available. The cap, which is designed to be disposable, must be replaced after each use and will be imported and sold separately. The internal body is designed to hold the compressed gas cylinder and contains a spring loaded piercing device for puncturing the cylinder. Although the piercing device must be reset after each use, the internal body, unlike the external cap, is reusable. The internal body can be used with either the manual or the automatic cap. The manual inflator is designed so that when the inflation tab is pulled by the user, the pull-cord mechanism causes a shaft passing between the cap and the body to rotate. The rotating shaft in turn causes the piercing mechanism in the body of the inflator mechanism to puncture the gas cylinder. The pressure of the compressed gas as it flows from the cylinder inflates the life jacket. The applicable subheading for the manual inflator mechanism, consisting of the manual external cap and the internal body, will be 8481.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for valves under other appliances, hand operated, of other materials. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the manual external cap, imported separately without the external body, will be 8481.90.5000, HTSUS, which provides for other parts of hand operated and check appliances of other materials. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division