PD B85003 June 9, 1997 CLA-2-61-CL:PD:CP:CB:HO2 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800 Ms. Mary Fong Air Import Manager Seino America, Inc. 8728 Aviation Blvd. Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of golf gloves from Indonesia Dear Ms. Fong: In your letter dated May 19, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of HJ Glove of America. You have submitted samples of four styles of golf gloves. The first sample is Style No. Q-333. It is a women's golf glove, with back and palms of a synthetic leather (polyurethane with knit textile backing). The backs of the fingers as well as the back of the hand above the knuckles are perforated with holes. There is a large velcro closure across the back below the knuckles and, under that, there is a ball marker which snaps onto the glove. The wrist is elasticized, and there is also a strip of elastic sewn into the inside of the back of the glove, above the knuckles. There is an extra patch of synthetic leather sewn onto the side of the palm across from the thumb. Style No. Q-33L is a pair of women's golf gloves. They are made of synthetic leather (polyurethane with knit textile backing). The backs of the fingers as well as the back of the hand above the knuckles are perforated with holes. There is a large velcro closure in the back below the knuckles The wrists are elasticized, and there is a strip of elastic sewn into the inside of the back of the glove, above the knuckles. There is also a reinforcement patch sewn onto the palm across from the thumb. Style No. Q-22P is a youth golf glove. It has identical features to Style No. Q-33L. Style No. Q-33P also has the same basic features as Style No. Q-33l, except that is also has a ball marker that snaps onto the glove at the wrist, below the velcro closure, and there is an additional reinforcement patch on the inside of the thumb. The applicable subheading for all of these gloves will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty for this provision is 4.7%. The words "HJ Glove of America" appear below the style number on the packaging for most of these gloves. Please note that Section 134.47 of the Customs Regulations states: When as part of a trademark or trade name or as part of a souvenir marking, the name of a location in the United States or "United States" or "America" appear, the article shall be legibly, conspicuously, and permanently marked to indicate the name of the country of origin of the article preceded by "Made in," "Product of," or other similar words, in close proximity or in some other conspicuous location. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio