PD B84991 June 11, 1997 CLA-2-42-NO:CO:FNIS D09 CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 William Ortiz Vice President of Imports S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter dated May 20, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CMT Fashions. You submitted one sample which is labeled Style No. 2001. The sample is a double handle, open top, tote bag constructed of 100 percent cotton and measuring approximately 9-1/2 inches by 9 inches by 4 inches. We are returning your sample as requested. The applicable subheading for the above bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent. Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, LA