PD B84985 June 20, 1997 CLA-2-62-CL:FO:CB:I20 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0066 Ms. Glenda Smith Pre-Production Manager Lansdale Manufacturing 120 Domorah Drive Montgomeryville, PA 18936 RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven jumper to be manufactured in Columbia, Costa Rica and the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated May 20, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated style number 74035531 when imported in women's sizes and 74035531P when imported in petite sizes, is a women's jumper manufactured from a 50% polyester, 50% rayon woven fabric. This sleeveless garment features wraparound styling, straps measuring one and three-quarters inches in width at the tops of the shoulders, a V-neckline, a full lining of an unspecified man-made woven fabric, and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6211.43.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's or girls' jumpers, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 16.7%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Costa Rica and the Dominican Republic are subject to the requirement of a visa, while those of Columbia are not. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland Enclosure