PD B84975 May 29, 1997 CLA-2-62-L:C:CTS2:I23 B84975 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Glenda Smith Pre-Production Manager Lansdale Manufacturing 120 Domorah Drive Montgomeryville, PA 18936 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Costa Rica, Columbia and the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated May 6, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 712520 & P, is a woman's blouse constructed from 100% Tencel lyocell woven fabric. The garment features a shirt collar, a full frontal opening with a six-button closure, long sleeves with single-button cuffs, breast pockets and a banded bottom. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 28.1%. The garment falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Columbia and the Dominican Republic are subject to the requirement of a visa while products from Costa Rica are not subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Edward H. Webb Acting Port Director Los Angeles Seaport