PD B84971 June 19, 1997 CLA-2-61:S:N:N:HO6 REH CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9400 Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 Attention: Lori Aldinger RE: The tariff classification of textile gloves from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 19, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a representative sample of "Theatrical Gloves," identified as item #971771, for our examination. The entire glove is made from a finely knitted man-made fabric and features fourchettes and a hemmed cuff. You note that the same gloves will come in assorted colors under the same style number, and are intended for use with "Halloween costumes such as mime, clown, bat, witch, ghost, or bride." The applicable subheading for the #971771, "Theatrical Gloves," will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: With fourchettes... The rate of duty will be 19.4 percent ad valorem. The gloves fall within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current -2- information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Michael D'Ambrosio Service Port Director St. Albans, Vt.