PD B84970 June 9, 1997 CLA-2-61:SF G03 B84970 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ludene Murphree Import Operations Manager The Gap, Inc. Two Harrison Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a unisex thermal shirt from Greece, Egypt or Saipan, Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands Dear Ms. Murphree: In your letter dated May 16, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. On June 2, 1997 this office issued a binding ruling which contained a clerical error. Your style number was incorrectly identified. This letter corrects that error and replaces the letter of June 2, 1997. The correct style number should be Style 353109 instead of 313109. All other language in the original ruling remains unchanged. Style 353109 is a crew neck, long sleeve pullover shirt made from a fine thermal knit fabric which you state is 100% cotton. This shirt has a ribbed knit neckband and sleeve cuffs. The bottom is hemmed. You indicate that this garment will be imported in a number of colors and in children's sizes XXS through XL. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women's or girls'. The rate of duty from Greece or Egypt will be 19.4 percent ad valorem. If considered a product of the Northern Mariana Islands, pursuant to General Note 3 (a) (iv) HTS, the garment will be free of duty. Style 353109 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Egypt are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. In accordance with your request your sample(s) will be returned to you under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco