PD B84962 June 5, 1997 CLA-2-61 SE:TCP:D I09 B84962 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6110.30.3055 Glenda Smith Lansdale Manufacturing 120 Damorah Drive Montgomeryville PA 18936 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Costa Rica, Columbia, and the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated May 6, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style BP9494, is a woman's pullover of 85% acetate and 15% nylon, knit with more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction the stitches were formed, and featuring a round neckline, round hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 33.5%. Style BP9494 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, category 639 from Costa Rica is not presently subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. Category 639 from Columbia is not presently subject to quota, but is subject to the requirements of a visa. Category 639 from the Dominican Republic is subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist Enclosure