PD B84960 June 11, 1997 CLA-2-62:PD:C:I21 PD B84960 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.69.2510 Ms. Glenda Smith Lansdale Manufacturing 120 Domorah Drive Montgomeryville, PA 18936 RE: The tariff classification of women's pants from Costa Rica, Columbia, and the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated May 6, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was issued on May 27, 1997 with an incorrect textile category designation. This is a replacement for the original ruling. The submitted sample, style 712523 & P, is a pair of women's 100% Tencel woven pants. The garment has a narrow waistband, front pleats, two front slit pockets, a hidden zipper on the left side with a one button tab closure, and side vents at the ankle. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.69.2510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: trousers, breeches and shorts: other: trousers and breeches: women's. The rate of duty will be 29.9 percent ad valorem. The pants fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Costa Rica, Columbia, and the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, E. Julian Miller Port Director Charleston, SC