PD B84924 May 15, 1997 CLA-2-61:I11 B84924 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.33.2000 Michele Markowitz Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 33rd Floor 245 Park Avenue New York, New York 10167 RE: The tariff classification of a a woman's jacket from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Markowitz: In your letter dated May 2, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mast Industries, Incorporated. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style XW4426, is a woman's jacket of 70% polyester/25% rayon/5% spandex knitted fabric. The tailored garment has six panels and features a collar, lapels, a buttoned frontal opening, long, hemmed sleeves, two chest pockets and a self-fabric belt. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6104.33.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles...knitted or crocheted, suit-type jackets and blazers, of synthetic fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 29.5%. The garment falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan, are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia