NY B84892 May 23, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B84892 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 9817.00.96 Mr. Thomas R. McKelvey D & H International, Inc. 8100 26th Avenue South, Suite 128 Bloomington, MN 55425 RE: The tariff classification of a restraint vest from Taiwan. Dear Mr. McKelvey: In your letter dated April 28, 1997, on behalf of Bird & Cronin, Inc., Eagan, Minnesota, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a restraint vest used on patients confined to a bed or wheel chair. The vest is made of a raschel knit fabric with a web strap sewn around the bottom edges. It is a short waisted vest that is criss-crossed in the front with piping around the center, shoulders, arms and sides to form a tie closure at the front. The applicable subheading for the restraint vest will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The restraint vest described above is eligible for free entry under the provision for articles specially designed or adapted for the use or benefit of the blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons...other, in subheading 9817.00.96, HTS. All applicable entry requirements must be met including the filing of form ITA-362P. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division