NY B84876 May 16, 1997 CLA-2:RR:NC:SP:225 B84876 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0030 Mr. Joseph P. Cox Stein Shostak Shostak & O'Hara 515 South Figueroa Street Los Angeles, CA 90071-3329 RE: The tariff classification of an inflatable tube from China Dear Mr. Cox: In your letter dated April 30, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Sunco Products Inc. The "30" Vinyl Tire Tube" is identified as item #T-8631. The tube is made of 8 gauge vinyl and has a diameter of 30 inches. The product is lightweight in construction, comes in pink or blue colors and is intended for use in the pool. The applicable subheading for item #T-8631, "30" Vinyl Tire Tube" will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division