PD B84865 May 13, 1997 CLA-2-63:NEW:TCB 1:G16 B84865 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Bob Glover Coppersmith, Inc. 2501 Santa Fe Avenue Redondo Beach, CA 90278 RE: The tariff classification of a hanging storage rack from China or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Glover: In your letter dated April 30, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The hanging storage rack is a novelty item. It is made of textile material with open plastic pockets. The item resembles a bear wearing overalls. Down the bib and front portion of the overalls are plastic pockets intended for storage. You state in your letter that this item is intended for classroom use. It will hang on a wall and be used to store pencils, crayons and other small items. The bear measures approximately three feet in length and one foot in width. A sample was submitted and will be returned. The applicable subheading for the storage rack will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area