NY B84838 May 12, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 B84838 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0054 Mr. Arthur Danforth Hyde Athletic Industries, Inc. Centennial Park, P.O. Box 6046 Peabody, MA 01961 RE: The tariff classification of a man's vest from Macau Dear Mr. Danforth: In your letter dated April 30, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 15223, is a man's vest constructed of a woven "MicroLite" 100% polyester fabric. In a telephone conversation you stated that the vest has a copolymer plastic coating. The garment has a partial lining on the upper portion of the back panel. The coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply. The vest is sleeveless and has a full front opening secured by a double pull zipper closure. The zipper extends to the top of the garment's stand-up collar. The garment features an elasticized waistband and a free-hanging back yoke which covers the mesh lining. Contrasting colored binding fabric surrounds the bottom edge of the garment's front and back yokes. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.33.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, men's or boys': of man-made fibers other vests. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division