NY B84796 May 1, 1997 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 B84796 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.9060 Mr. Frank S. Stern Stern Trading Company 2030 Franklin Street Oakland, CA 94612 RE: The tariff classification of a sauce from the Republic of South Africa Dear Mr. Stern: In your letters dated March 25, 1997 and April 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample, submitted with your first letter, was examined and disposed of. Additional information regarding the composition of the product was provided by facsimile transmittal on April 25, 1997. "Hotz Chilli Pepper Sauce" is a brown-colored liquid said to be composed of approximately 56 percent vinegar, 40 percent chilies, and 4 percent salt. The product is packed in a glass bottle containing 50 milliliters. The applicable subheading for the sauce will be 2103.90.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sauces and preparations therefor... other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 2103.90.9060, HTS, which are products of South Africa are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division