NY B84795 May 28, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B84795 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Astra Galins CYRK, Inc. 3 Pond Road Gloucester, MA 01930 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit pullover from Macau. Dear Ms. Galins: In your letter dated April 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style MM206 is a pullover garment constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit waistband which does not tighten the bottom of the garment. There is a letter "M" appliqued to the front chest. You have stated that the garment is made to men's specifications and will be imported in sizes S, M, L, and XL. The applicable subheading for Style MM206 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.4 percent ad valorem. Style MM206 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division