NY B84788 May 1, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 B84788 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8529.90.9900 Ms. Sarah J. Patton Action International, Inc. P.O. Box 620366 Orlando, Florida 32862-0366 RE: The tariff classification of a television part from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Patton: In your letter dated April 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the Q-Bit Corporation. The item to be imported is a nickel plated aluminum casting specifically designed for use in cable television amplifiers. It serves to dissipate the heat generated by the electronic components of the amplifier. The applicable subheading for this part will be 8529.90.9900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division