NY B84776 June 3, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B84776 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Audrey Szatkowski Schenker International, Inc. 123 Sivert Court Bensenville, IL 60106 RE: The tariff classification of parts for flexible intermediate bulk containers from Turkey and India. Dear Ms. Szatkowski: In your letter dated May 1, 1997, on behalf of Bulk Lift International, Inc., Carpentersville, Illinois, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The two samples submitted are a skirt top and outlet. They are made of woven polypropylene strips. The individual warp and weft strips are less than 5 millimeters in width. The strips meet the dimensional requirements for man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The skirt top have one side seam with a web fabric strap sewn into the seam. Both ends of the skirt top are open. The outlet has one side seam with two web fabric straps attached. Both ends are open and one of the opened end is hemmed. The applicable subheading for the skirt top and outlet will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Turkey and India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) expired on midnight May 31, 1997. If the program is renewed by Congress, articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, will be entitled to duty free treatment under the GSP upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division