PD B84768 May 29, 1997 CLA-2-62 SE:TCP:D I09 B84768 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6204.69.6020 Kathy Redey Eddie Bauer Inc. PO Box 97000 Redmond WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of women's trousers from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Redey: In your letter dated May 5, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 084-8319 in regular sizes, 084-8320 in petites, and 084-8321 in talls, is a pair of women's woven trousers of 45% silk, 30% polyester, and 25% wool. The trousers feature a front zip, front pleats, side pockets, and cuffed bottoms. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6204.69.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of other textile materials, of silk or silk waste, other, trousers, breeches and shorts, subject to wool restraints. The duty rate will be 7.4%. Styles 084-8319, 084-8320, and 084-8321 fall within textile category designation 448. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist Enclosure