PD B84763 May 16, 1997 CLA-2-62:357:I07:H:TC:CII EA CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.2020 Ms. Holly Brown, Import Specialist Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's reversible padded sleeveless jacket of woven man-made fibers from Singapore Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated May 5, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. Style "Tartan 3" is a woman's reversible padded sleeveless jacket with a woven 100% nylon plaid side and a woven 85% polyester/15% nylon solid colored side. The garment extends below the waist and features a V-neck with heavy zipper closure; oversized armholes; and a hemmed bottom. The plaid side features slant pockets at the waist and the solid colored side features front and rear yokes and chest pockets with flaps and snap closures. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of man-made fibers: other: padded, sleeveless jackets, other. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Style "Tartan 3" falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston