NY B84694 May 21, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B84694 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.91.0045 Mr. Sean Cole ASG USA 30 Pulaski Street Bayonne, NJ 07002 RE: The tariff classification of a kitchen towel from Hong Kong or China. Dear Mr. Cole: In your letter dated March 18, 1997 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Town & Country Linen Corporation. You submitted a sample of a kitchen towel. This towel is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It measures approximately 19 x 28 inches and all four edges are hemmed. Located at one end of towel is an embroidered floral design. The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.91.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton... other: towels: other: dish. The duty rate will be 10.1 percent ad valorem. The towel falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division