NY B84689 May 15, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B84689 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Ms. Anne Mason Lillian Vernon Corporation 543 Main Street New Rochelle, NY 10801 RE: The tariff classification of a mantlepiece runner from China. Dear Ms. Mason: In your letter dated April 23, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 97-022, is a mantlepiece runner constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The edges are finished with a battenberg lace trim. It measures 16-1/2 x 88 inches. This item is a decorative piece used on fireplace mantles. The applicable subheading for the runner will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. The mantle piece runner falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division